All governments collect taxes and spend money. Under the Constitution, Congress decides both how much is c
[…] He does not. There is no Article Two power that provides the president the right to redirect congressionally appropriated funds from other programs—in this case, military R&D outlays for the next five years—to soldiers’ paychecks, and it would be anti-constitutional to infer one.
Nor is there statutory authority for Trump to do this. The memorandum says that any funding changes should be made “consistent with applicable law, including 31 U.S.C. 1301(a).” Would you like to know what that provision says? “Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.” The Trump administration might as well claim the Ten Commandments say “covet thy neighbor’s wife” and hope that no one double-checks the stone tablets.
When we speak of constitutional violations, there are always matters of degree.